Page 1 of 1

Studio in Credits

Posted: Sun Mar 31, 2019 7:38 am
by Alex Ivanovich
Hello everyone
I need help
I would like to display the "Studio" field in Person Credits

I entered this code but it doesn't work :|

Person_Credits.xsl

Code: Select all

<td class="list_table_heading">Studio</td>	

Code: Select all

<td class="list_table_fieldvalue" width="20%" nowrap="">
      <xsl:value-of select="contentsdata/studio"/>    
      <xsl:if test="contentsdata/studio!=''">
        <xsl:text>, </xsl:text>
        <xsl:value-of select="contentsdata/studio"/>
      </xsl:if>
    </td>
CATVids Studio in Credits.png
CATVids Studio in Credits.png (236.11 KiB) Viewed 267 times

Re: Studio in Credits

Posted: Sun Mar 31, 2019 2:03 pm
by Alex Ivanovich
modified the code, now I can see, but the values are double

:| :roll:

Code: Select all

<td class="list_table_heading">Studio</td>	

Code: Select all

<td class="list_table_fieldvalue" width="20%" nowrap="">
      <xsl:value-of select="contentsdata/studios"/>    
      <xsl:if test="contentsdata/studio!=''">
        <xsl:text>, </xsl:text>
        <xsl:value-of select="contentsdata/studio"/>
      </xsl:if>
    </td>
CATVids Studio in Credits 2.png
CATVids Studio in Credits 2.png (174.46 KiB) Viewed 260 times

Re: Studio in Credits

Posted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 12:09 pm
by Alex Ivanovich
now this forum is dead :|
it has no reason to exist :|
what a pity :|

Re: Studio in Credits

Posted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 6:05 pm
by Roxie2401
<xsl:value-of select="contentsdata/studio/lookupdata/contentsdata/studio"/>

Not sure if this would work, but I had a repeating data issue with the ArtistPerson template and received the suggestion to add the lookupdata into the code and it work just fine.

You may want to experiment with that line a little. Since I don't know much about CATvids......

See this thread: viewtopic.php?f=12&t=342#p1628

Re: Studio in Credits

Posted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 6:29 pm
by Alex Ivanovich
Roxie2401 wrote:
Wed Apr 03, 2019 6:05 pm
<xsl:value-of select="contentsdata/studio/lookupdata/contentsdata/studio"/>
Hello Roxie2401, ;)
thanks for the answer (we are few now) :| :roll:
this does not work

my code posted above works,
the problem is displayed twice :| :idea:

in red the one to be deleted

Ashmont Productions Ashmont Productions Screen Gems Television Screen Gems Television

Re: Studio in Credits

Posted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 6:42 pm
by Roxie2401
Alex,

As I mentioned, I was having double entries in my code and using the lookupdata fixed it.

Did you go back and look at that thread I mentioned?

I think you may have to move some things around in that line, but the lookupdata solved my issue.

Not that familiar with CATvids - so maybe someone else can help.

Be patient - you only posted your original message three days ago. It took five months before someone found a solution for my issue and I was very greatful for the help.

Re: Studio in Credits

Posted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 7:09 pm
by Alex Ivanovich
I read the link,
but did not help, I continue to view the double data :| :|

Re: Studio in Credits

Posted: Thu May 30, 2019 3:06 pm
by Alex Ivanovich
with regret I see that nobody wants to help me, :|
or written to Fredrick and Dave (great master), no answer :|
this forum is definitely dead :|
a simple code (which I can't solve) that will remain unresolved :|